Jan Monk Service Award Recipients

2000: Susan Mains

2001:

2002: Amy Trauger, Pennsylvania State U.

2003: Liz Bondi and Mona Domosh, Founders of Gender, Place and Culture

2004: Pamela Moss

2005: Ellen Hansen, Emporia State

2006: Janet Momsen

2007: Karen Morin

2008: Maria-Dolors Garcia-Ramon, Autonomous U. of Barcelona

2009: Pennsylvania State University chapter of Supporting Women in Geography

2010: Saraswati Raju, Jawaharlal Nehru U.

2011: Melissa Gilbert, Temple U.

2012: Kath Browne, U. of Brighton

Susan Hanson Dissertation Proposal Award Recipients

2009: Holly Worthen, U. of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Mexico’s ‘New’ Rural Women: Gendered Labor and Formulations of Rural Citizenship”

2010: Beth Bee, Pennsylvania State U.,“Women Weathering the Climate: Adaptive Capacities and Changing Rural Livelihoods in Mexico,” 

Jacquelyn Micieli, Syracuse U., “Re-membering 9/11: the (geo)Politics of Mourning and Memorialization”

2011: Jill Williams, Clark U., “Border Enforcement and the Gendered Politics of Humanitarianism”

2012: Nazgol Bagheri, U. of Missouri, Kansas City, “Modernizing the Public Space: Gendered Space and Multiple Modernities in Twentieth Century, Tehran”

Glenda Laws Paper Award Recipients

1997: Donna B. Rubinoff, “Towards a Feminist Perspective on Alternative Development.”

Laura Y. Liu, MA Student, “Controlling Choice by Controlling Access: Abortion and Its Protestors.”

1998: Elizabeth Gagen, Syracuse University

1999: Sarah Halvorson, PhD Candidate, U. of Colorado at Boulder, “Children, Disease Hazard, and the Social Construction of Vulnerability in Pakistan.” 

2000: Jennifer Fluri

2001: Risa Whitson, “Making Work Count: Gender and the Informal Economy,” Pennsylvania State University

2002: Amy Trauger, Pennsylvania State University

2003: Tiffany Muller Myrdhal, University of Minnesota, and Karen Dias, Simon Fraser University

2004:

2005: Helen Watkins and Eunyoung Choi

2006: Undergraduate: Jessica Barnes, Undergraduate, “A Space of Her Own: The Notion of Home in Chopin’s The Awakening”

Elizabeth (Liz) Lee, Masters Student, “Migrant Remittances and Gender Relations in the Transnational City”

Ann Marie Murnaghan, PhD Student, “Representing Nature in Elizabeth Posthuma Simcoe’s Diary: An Examination of Toronto’s Colonial Past”

2007: Rosemary Collard, Undergraduate Student, “Gender and Nature in Campus Space: An Ecofeminist Reading of the University of British Columbia’s Sustainability Policies.”

Serin D. Houston, PhD Student, “Challenge, Complicity, and Conformity: Expressions of Whiteness in Mixed-Race Households in Tacoma, Washington.”

2008: Emma Crossley, Undergraduate Student, Simon Fraser U., “The Personal is Global,” 

Kate D. Derickson, Ph.D. Student, Penn State U., “Towards a Non-Totalizing Critique of Capitalism”

2009: Caroline Faria, Ph.D. Student, U. of Washington, “’Women Wa-yee!:’ Sudanese Feminisms and the Politics of Unity,”

Kate Coddington Senner, Ph.D. Student, Syracuse U., “Alaskan Colonial Legacies, Both Strange and Familiar: A Ghost Story”

2010: Roberta Hawkins, Ph.D. student, Clark U., “One Pack = One Vaccine = One Global Motherhood? A Feminist Analysis of Ethical Consumption”

2011: Rosemary Collard, Ph.D. student, U. of British Columbia, “Cougar Figures, gender and the performances of predation”

2012: Leticia Garcia, B.A. Candidate, Temple U., “The Social Construction of Garden Space as a Site for Anti-Racist Struggle”

Other Awards:

1987: GPOW Award: Jacquelyn Beyer

1991: Outstanding Service Award: Joni Seager

1992: Dissertation Proposal Award: Karen Falconer Al-Hindi, University of Kentucky

1992: Dissertation Proposal Award:  Altha Cravey1994: Graduate Student Paper Award, Elsbeth Robson, “Sexuality and Seclusion: The Spatial Praxis of Gender Ideology in Hausaland